DocketNumber: 1086 C.D. 2017
[…] 2018 BEFORE: HONORABLE ANNE E. COVEY, Judge HONORABLE MICHAEL H. WOJCIK, Judge HONORABLE JAMES GARDNER COLINS, Senior Judge OPINION BY JUDGE COVEY FILED: April 30, 2018 T. Michael Haugh (Haugh) and Linda S. Haugh (collectively, Objectors) petition this Court for review of the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board’s (Board) July 19, 2017 order approving Oxford Township’s (Township)1 municipal petition (Petition) for an exemption from the Liquor Code’s2 amplified sound restrictions3 1 Oxford Township is located in Adams County, Pennsylvania. 2 Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P.S. §§ 1-101 – 10-1001. 3 Section 493(34) of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. § 4-493(34), imposes restrictions on amplified music at liquor-licensed premises. It provides: Notwithstanding any law or regulation to the contrary, a licensee may not use or permit to be used inside or outside of the licensed premises a loudspeaker or similar device whereby the sound of music or other entertainment, or the advertisement thereof, can be heard beyond the licensee’s property line; however, any licensee that is located in an area which is subject to an exemption from the [B]oard’s regulation regarding amplified music being heard off the licensed premises shall be exempt from compliance with this paragraph until the expiration of the [B]oard’s order granting the exemption. . . . 47 P.S. § 4-493(34).