DocketNumber: 1754 C.D. 2017
[…] Dabler also asserted: (1) neither Martin nor Barkdoll Martin is a party to this foreclosure action; (2) neither Martin nor Barkdoll Martin has any interest in the Property and neither is a “party in interest” under Pa. R.C.P. No. 3132; (3) neither Martin nor Barkdoll Martin has standing to intervene in this matter and neither has sought to intervene3; and (4) neither the Sheriff nor Dabler is a party to the matter and neither has been joined in the matter. 2 See Section 2328(b) of the Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.), 13 Pa. C.S. §2328(b) (“A sale by auction is complete when the auctioneer so announces by the fall of the hammer or in other customary manner. Where a bid is made while the hammer is falling in acceptance of a prior bid the auctioneer may in his discretion reopen the bidding or declare the goods sold under the bid on which the hammer was falling.”); Hoffman v. Horton,186 S.E.2d 79
, 80 (Va. 1972) (holding that an auctioneer has the discretion to reopen the bidding to recognize a competing bid that was tendered prior to the fall of the hammer); Kline v. Feinberg,481 So. 2d 108
, 109 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1986) (same).