DocketNumber: 1867 C.D. 2016
[…] Child hearsay. Under Section 5985.1(a) of the Judicial Code, an out- of-court statement made by a child under the age of 13 who is the victim of sexual abuse can be admitted into evidence where the court finds “that the evidence is relevant and that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability” and where the child either testifies at the proceeding or is unavailable as a witness. 42 Pa. C.S. §5985.1(a); see also J.M., In re I.M. v. Department of Public Welfare,52 A.3d 552
(Pa. Cmwlth. 2012).