DocketNumber: 1884 C.D. 2017
[…] R.A.P. 903(a). Although this appeal is timely as to the Second Clarification, the trial court’s jurisdiction to issue that order six months after the Merits Order is questionable. During argument, Debtor’s counsel took the position that the Merits Order was incorporated into the later Clarification Orders such that it is properly before this Court on that basis. Debtor had no response to this Court’s inquiries regarding the source of the trial court’s authority to issue the Clarification Orders. The Judicial Code aids our resolution of this question. Pursuant to Section 5505 of the Judicial Code, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry ... if no appeal from such order has 6 been taken or allowed.” 42 Pa. C.S. §5505. During this 30-day period, the trial court has broad discretion to act, and may reexamine its order. Arches Condo. Ass’n v. Robinson,131 A.3d 122
, 128-29 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015).