DocketNumber: 93 M.D. 2021
[…] The guarantee against cruel and unusual punishment contained in the Pennsylvania Constitution provides no greater protections than that afforded under the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution. In order to establish that DOC was deliberately indifferent to [a petitioner’s] health and safety, [the petitioner] must, at a minimum, allege that DOC knew of and disregarded an excessive risk to [his or her] health or safety. Jochen v. Horn,727 A.2d 645
, 649 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1999) (citations omitted). 4 61 Pa. C.S. §5901(a)(1). Section 5901(a)(1) and(2) states, in relevant part: (a) Physical exercise.-- (1) A chief administrator who may or shall have in charge any inmate, whether the inmate has been tried or not, shall provide the (Footnote continued on next page…) 2 Specifically, Inmate alleges that on March 13, 2020, after the Governor issued the Proclamation of Disaster Emergency (Disaster Proclamation)5 regarding the COVID-19 pandemic, DOC failed to uphold the mandate of Code Section 5901(a)(1) “by failing to provide