DocketNumber: 1218 C.D. 2020
[…] Pa.R.A.P. 108(a)(2) (emphasis added). The Note to Rule 108 explains that subsection (a)(2) is patterned after Section 5571(c)(6) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 5571(c)(6), and the 1979 Comment to Rule 108 states that “[w]here a determination is implied by the passage of time without action by a government unit, an aggrieved party is given the option either to appeal at once at the expiration of the period or to rely on the government unit . . . to give notice that an implied determination has been made.” Pa.R.A.P. 108 cmt. (1979) (emphasis added). Consistent with Section 5571(c)(6) of the Judicial Code, Rule 108(a)(2) only requires a person to treat the deemed denial date as the date of entry when he or she “has actual knowledge (other than knowledge of the mere lapse of time) that the implied determination has occurred.” Here, Claimant asserts that he did not have actual knowledge of the deemed denial until he received the Board’s October 29, 2020 letter. Once notified, Claimant filed an appeal on November 10, 2020, well within the 30- day appeal period.