DocketNumber: 255 M.D. 1992
[…] Following enactment of Act 22, Garofolo initiated this action by filing a Petition for Review in the nature of a complaint in equity (Petition) alleging that Act 22 adversely impacts it and other similarly situated corporations and seeking a declaration that Act 22 is unconstitutional in that it violates the uniformity and due process
Garofolo contends that Act 22 violates the uniformity clause of Article VIII, § 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution by: 1)
The uniformity clause of the Pennsylvania Constitution directs that “[a]ll taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.” Pa. Const, art. VIII, § 1. The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has provided guidelines for uniformity analysis: