DocketNumber: Appeal, 331 C.D. 1987
[…] [1] Section 5(d) of the Pharmacy Act, 63 P.S. §390-5(d), provides in applicable part:
Any person whose license, certificate or registration has been suspended or revoked because of a felony conviction under the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), know [sic] as `The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act,' . . ., may apply for reinstatement after a period of at least ten years has elapsed from the date of conviction. Section 7(d.2), 63 P.S. §390-7(d.2), provides in applicable part:
A license issued under this act shall automatically be suspended upon . . . conviction of a felony under the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64) known as `The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.' . . . As used in this section the term `conviction' shall include a judgment, an admission of guilt or a plea of nolo contendere.
[2] Act of April 14, 1972, P.L. 233, No. 64, 35 P.S. §§780-101 780-144.
[3] Petitioner does not appear to realize that, prior to the enactment of the legislation on December 19, 1985, the Board also had the discretion to permanently revoke a license based on a felony conviction under the Drug Act.