Judges: Colins, Pellegrini, McCloskey
[…] Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board (Volkswagen of America), 121 Pa. Cmwlth. 436, 550 A.2d 1364 (1988).
[6] Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 602.
[7] Act 1 of 1995 provided that "the percentage of impairment shall be calculated by using the binaural formula provided in the [American Medical Associations'] Impairment Guides" and "[t]he number of weeks for which compensation shall be payable shall be determined by multiplying the percentage of binaural hearing impairment...by two hundred sixty weeks." See Section 306(c)(8)(i) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 513(8)(i). In addition, Act 1 provided that the date of injury "shall be the earlier of the date on which the claim is filed or the last date of long-term exposure" and that a claim for hearing loss "shall be barred unless a petition is filed within three years after the date of last exposure." See Sections 306(c)(8)(viii) and (ix) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 513(8)(viii), (ix).