DocketNumber: 220 M.D. 2015
[…] In any event, the fact remains that Haron was advised of PSP’s final decision correcting the records well before the July 24, 2014 filing of his complaint with the trial court and the ALJ’s October 22, 2014 hearing, thereby obviating any harm that Haron allegedly suffered during that time period. CHRIA CHRIA is applicable “to any agency of the Commonwealth . . . which collects, maintains, disseminates or receives criminal history record information.” See Section 9103 of CHRIA, 18 Pa.C.S. §9103. Section 9111 of CHRIA imposes a duty on such agencies “to maintain complete and accurate criminal history record information and to report such information at such times and in such manner as required by the provisions of this chapter or other applicable statutes.” 18 Pa.C.S. §9111. Section 9114 of CHRIA addresses the correction of inaccurate information maintained by criminal justice agencies, providing as follows: Within 15 days of the detection of inaccurate data in a criminal history record, regardless of the manner of discovery, the criminal justice