DocketNumber: 220 M.D. 2015
[…] Discussion Pa.R.A.P. 1532(b) provides that “[a]t any time after the filing of a petition for review in an appellate or original jurisdiction matter the court may on application enter judgment if the right of the applicant thereto is clear.” See also Calloway v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation & Parole,857 A.2d 218
, 220 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004) (“An application for summary relief may be granted if a party’s right to judgment is clear and no material issues of fact are in dispute.”). UFA PSP is correct that Haron originally brought his challenge under section 6111.1(e) of the UFA, which provides as follows: (1) Any person who is denied the right to receive, sell, transfer, possess, carry, manufacture or purchase a firearm as a result of the procedures established by this section may challenge the accuracy of that person’s criminal history, juvenile delinquency history or mental health record pursuant to a denial by the instantaneous records check by submitting a challenge to the Pennsylvania State Police within 30 days from the date of the denial. (2) The Pennsylvania State Police shall conduct a review of the accuracy of the information forming the basis for the denial and shall have the burden of proving the accuracy of the record. Within 20 days after receiving a challenge, the Pennsylvania State Police shall notify the challenger of the basis for the denial, including, but not limited to, the jurisdiction and docket number of any relevant court decision and provide the challenger an opportunity to provide additional information for the purposes of the review. The Pennsylvania State Police shall communicate 9 its final decision to the challenger within 60 days of the receipt of the challenge. The decision of the Pennsylvania State Police shall include all information which formed a basis for the decision. (3) If the challenge is ruled invalid, the person shall have the right to appeal the decision to the Attorney General within 30 days of the decision. The Attorney General shall conduct a hearing de novo in accordance with the Administrative Agency Law. The burden of proof shall be upon the Commonwealth. (4) The decision of the Attorney General may be appealed to the Commonwealth Court by an aggrieved party. 18 Pa.C.S. §6111.1(e)(1)-(4).