DocketNumber: 220 M.D. 2015
[…] Again, PSP alleges that Haron’s PICS challenge was filed on March 12, 2014. However, he admittedly did not provide PSP with additional information in support of this challenge until March 20, 2014. When PSP attempted to verify this information with the Court of Common Pleas of Lehigh County, it was advised by that court that no information existed relating to Haron’s 1991 convictions. Nevertheless, PSP notified Haron on April 28, 2014, that his records were corrected, well before Haron filed his complaint with the trial court and well before the ALJ’s hearing. Moreover, section 9114 of CHRIA requires a correction to be made “[w]ithin 15 days of the detection of inaccurate data in a criminal history record,” 18 Pa.C.S. §9114, not within 15 days of receipt of purportedly accurate information from an aggrieved party. This section subsumes some period of time within which PSP could verify whether the information it maintained was correct or incorrect.