DocketNumber: 220 M.D. 2015
[…] (2) Notify all recipients, including the central repository, of the inaccurate data and the required correction. 18 Pa.C.S. §9114. Section 9152 of CHRIA establishes the following procedure for a party wishing to challenge the accuracy of his/her criminal history record information, and provides in pertinent part, as follows: (c) Challenge of accuracy. — The individual may challenge the accuracy of his or her criminal history record information by specifying which portion of the record is incorrect and what the correct version should be. Failure to challenge any portion of the record in existence at that time will place the burden of proving the inaccuracy of any part subsequently challenged upon the individual. Information subsequently added to such record shall also be subject to review, challenge, correction or appeal. (d) Review of challenge. — All criminal justice agencies shall have 60 days to conduct a review of any challenge and shall have the burden of proving the accuracy of the record. The decision on the challenge shall include all information, including, but not limited to, the jurisdiction and docket number of any relevant court decision which formed a basis for the decision. If the challenge is deemed valid, the appropriate officials must ensure that: (1) The criminal history record information is corrected. (2) A certified and corrected copy of the criminal history record information is provided to the individual. (3) Prior erroneous criminal history record information disseminated to criminal justice 13 agencies shall be destroyed or returned and replaced with corrected information. (4) The individual is supplied with the names of those noncriminal justice agencies and individuals which have received erroneous criminal history record information. (e) Appeals. (1) If the challenge is ruled invalid, an individual has the right to appeal the decision to the Attorney General within 30 days of notification of the decision by the criminal justice agency. (2) The Attorney General shall conduct a hearing de novo in accordance with the Administrative Agency Law. The burden of proof shall be upon the party bearing the burden of proof on the challenge.