Citation Numbers: 2 Pa. Commw. 367, 279 A.2d 53, 1971 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 462
[…] Filed Date: 5/20/1971
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/13/2024
Opinion by
These three cases are all actions in Equity instituted in this Court to test the constitutionality of Arti
We can dispose of the Tilghman case (255 Commonwealth Docket 1971) unanimously and with dispatch. The only attack made by the plaintiffs in that case, although the same ground is used inter alia in the other cases, on the constitutionality of Article III of the Tax Reform Code of 1971, is that it was passed by the Legislature without the benefit of a budget submitted by the Governor. Section 12 of Article VIII of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that the Governor shall submit annually to the General Assembly “at a time set by law” a balanced operating budget. It is specifically provided “if estimated revenues and available surplus are less than proposed expenditures, the Governor shall recommend specific additional sources of revenue sufficient to pay the deficiency of the estimated revenue to be derived from each source”. This is a new provision in the Constitution and counsel agree it presents a question of first impression. Although the question is of first impression, it is not a difficult one to resolve.