DocketNumber: No. 1194 C.D. 1976
[…] Act of June 29, 1976, P.L. , No. 117, 72 P.S. §4611 et seq. (Purdon’s Pa. Legislative Service, 1976, No. 2, at 189-91), and the Federal Augmentation Appropriation Act of 1976, Act No. 17-A, Session of 1976.
For purposes of discussion, the pleadings and representations of Duane, Morris & Heckscher will be referred to as those of the “General Assembly,” even though petitioners dispute that the “General Assembly,” as a body, has authorized any action on its behalf.
See our Order of July 15, 1976, at this same docket number.
Pa. Const, art. Ill, §17, provides:
“The General Assembly shall prescribe by law the number, duties and compensation of the officers and employes of each House, and no payment shall be made from the State Treasury, or be in any way authorized, to any person, except to an acting officer or employee elected or appointed in pursuance of law.”
The basic implementing legislation is the Act of January 10, 1968, P.L. (1967) 925, as amended, 46 P.S. §42.101 et seq.