DocketNumber: Appeal, No. 1628 C.D. 1976
[…] In 1968, an accident in the course of the claimant’s employment necessitated the amputation of all five toes and portions of the metatarsal bones of his left foot. On December 6, 1968, pursuant to The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act
Section 427 of the Act, 77 P.S. §876.1, provides that this Court’s scope of review in workmen’s compensation appeals is that defined in Section 44 of the Administrative Agency Law,
Section 306(c) (24) of the Act, 77 P.S. §513, provides that “ [p]ermanent loss of the use of a . . . foot . . .- shall be considered as the equivalent of the loss of such . . . foot. ...” However, a finding of loss of use
The evidence presented by 'the claimant before the referee consisted of his own testimony and that of his physician.