DocketNumber: Appeal, No. 398 C.D. 1978
[…] We reverse.
The underlying facts are not disputed. On February 28, 1975, claimant sustained a crush injury of his right hand resulting in an award for total disability as of March 1,1975. As a result of rehabilitative treatment, claimant’s doctor determined that as of February 17, 1976, claimant’s disability had decreased to 50
The lone narrow issue presented in this case is one of law concerning the effective date for modifying disability compensation pursuant to the second paragraph of Section 413(a) of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §772, which reads in pertinent part:
A referee designated by the department may, at any time, modify, reinstate, suspend, or terminate a notice of compensation payable, an original or supplemental agreement or an award of the department or its referee, upon petition filed by either party with the department, upon proof that the disability of an injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased, or that the status of any dependent has changed. Such modification, reinstatement, suspension, or termination shall be made as of the date upon which it is shown that the disability of the injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased, or upon which it is shown that the status of any .dependent has changed....
The problem presented by the statutory language set out above is the date the statute intended modification to be effective. Respondent argues that since it