DocketNumber: Appeal, No. 1956 C.D. 1978
[…] On appeal, Homan raises several objections to the procedure used by the District in rating his performance. First, Homan challenges the competence of those who submitted ratings of his performance to Stanley: the Assistant Superintendent, Martin Monaghan, and William Printz, a Middle School Principal who is certified in counselling. Both of these men separately observed Homan teaching a full class and conversed with Homan and Homan’s department head. Each gave Homan an over-all unsatisfactory rating in the areas of personality, preparation, technique and pupil reaction.
Section 1123 of the Code, 24 P.S. §11-1123, provides in pertinent part:
*92 Rating shall be done by or under the supervision of the superintendent of schools or, if so directed by him, the same may be done by an assistant superintendent, a supervisor, or a principal who has supervision over the work of the professional employe or temporary professional employe who is being rated: Provided, that no unsatisfactory rating shall be valid unless approved by the district superintendent.