DocketNumber: Appeal, No. 1243 C.D. 1979
[…] Of the Borough’s 16 subpoenaed witnesses 14 were present at the appointed time and place of the re
The reason advanced by the officers for their admitted late arrival at the hearing was adverse weather. It is undisputed in this case that the weather on the night of the hearing was inclement: it had recently snowed and the roads were icy.
In sustaining the officers’ appeals and vacating the suspensions, the lower court relied on the part in Section 1191 of the Code which states:
The commission shall grant... a hearing which shall be held within a period of ten days from the filing of charges in writing, unless continued by the commission for cause at the request of the council or the accused. (Emphasis added.)
The lower court concluded that the officers had not been given a hearing within the 10-day period prescribed by the above Section.