DocketNumber: Appeal, No. 311 C.D. 1980
[…] C. S. §762(a) (4) (ii).
Sections 10 and 11 of the Arbitration Act were repealed by Section 501(e) of the Act of October 5, 1980, P.L. 693. Similar provisions are now found in Sections 7314 and 7315 of the Uniform Arbitration Act, 42 Pa. C. S. §§7314, 7315.
Hazleton Area School District v. Hazleton Area Education Association, AT Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 255, 408 A.2d 544 (1979) ; Community College of Beaver County v. Community College of Beaver County Society of the Faculty (PSEA/NEA), 473 Pa. 576, 375 A.2d 1267 (1977).
Section 903 of PERA, 43 P.S. §1101.903, states in pertinent part: “Arbitration of disputes or grievances arising out of the interpretation of the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement is mandatory.”
Leechburg Area School District v. Dale, 492 Pa. 515, 424 A.2d 1309 (1981) ; Port Authority of Allegheny County v. Amalgamated Transit Union, 492 Pa. 494, 424 A.2d 1299 (1981) ; Community College of Beaver County; McKeesport Area School District v. McKeesport Area Education Association, 56 Pa.