DocketNumber: Appeals, No. 1579 C.D. 1980 and 1634 C.D. 1980
[…] Order
And Now, the 4th day of March, 1982, the appeal of DePearl Corporation is hereby sustained, and the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Delaware County, dated June 9, 1980 is reversed. The appeal of the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board is dismissed.
Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P.S. §4-403(h). This section provides:
If any false statement is intentionally made in any part of the application, the affiant shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be subject to the penalties provided by this article.
In addition, we note that Section 404 of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. §4-404, which governs the issuance of restaurant liquor licenses, provides in pertinent.part:
Upon receipt of the application, the proper fees and bond, and upon being satisfied of the truth of the statements in the application that the applicant is the only person in any manner pecuniarily interested in the business so asked to be licensed and that no other-person'will be in any manner pecuniarily interested therein during the continuance of the license ..., the board shall, in the case of a hotel or restaurant, grant and issue to the applicant a liquor license....