DocketNumber: Appeals, No. 1579 C.D. 1980 and 1634 C.D. 1980
[…] Thus, the Board failed to lay the necessary relevancy foundation for the admission of this document.
For the foregoing reasons, we sustain DePearl Corporation’s appeal and reverse the decision of the court below. The appeal of the Liquor Control Board is dismissed.
Order
And Now, the 4th day of March, 1982, the appeal of DePearl Corporation is hereby sustained, and the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Delaware County, dated June 9, 1980 is reversed. The appeal of the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board is dismissed.
Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P.S. §4-403(h). This section provides:
If any false statement is intentionally made in any part of the application, the affiant shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be subject to the penalties provided by this article.
In addition, we note that Section 404 of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. §4-404, which governs the issuance of restaurant liquor licenses, provides in pertinent.part: