DocketNumber: Appeal, No. 1941 C.D. 1981
[…] Judges: Crumlish, MacPhail, Rogers
Filed Date: 9/13/1982
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/18/2024
Opinion by
William Farrell (Appellant) has appealed from an order of the Court of Common Pleas of Montgomery County which dismissed his appeal from a decision of the Worcester Township Zoning Hearing Board (Board) as untimely filed.
The subject of the zoning appeal in the court of common pleas was an order issued by the Board on November 25, 1980 which denied Appellant’s application for a use permit.
The time allowed for an appeal to the common pleas court in the case is governed by Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code (Code), 42 Pa. C. S. §5571(b), which provides that:
[A]n appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court ... must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken....
Section 5572 of the Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §5572, establishes that the date on which the appeal period , begins is the “date of service of an order of a government unit, which shall be the date of mailing if service is by mail.”