DocketNumber: Appeal, No. 3139 C.D. 1981
[…] In Roofner’s Appeal, 81 Pa. Superior Ct. at 485, the Superior Court specifically held that:
Counsel fees and other expenses incurred by public officials in defending criminal charges, or charges of official misconduct, are incurred for a private purpose and cannot, in the absence of statutory provision therefor be paid from public funds. (Emphasis added.)
Our research has disclosed, however, that there is recent statutory authority which allows a borough to pay for certain legal costs incurred by its police officers. Section 1(b) of the Act of June 27, 1968 (Act of 1968), P.L. 271, as amended, 53 P.S. §639(b) provides as follows:
*425 Any borough, town or township may, through collective bargaining or otherwise, enter into a written agreement by or on behalf of its police officers to pay specified and reasonable legal expenses and attorneys’ fees incurred in the defense of any criminal action initiated against any such officer as a result of acts performed by such officer in the scope and course of employment as a police officer. Such agreement and/or payment shall be permitted only in criminal actions wherein the prosecution of charges against such officer has been withdrawn, dismissed or terminated by the entry of a nolle prosequi or by an adjudication of not guilty.
Thus, there was clear statutory authority for the Borough to engage in collective bargaining on the subject of legal defense expenses. See also Fiorelli v. City of Chester, 35 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 279, 386 A.2d 1040 (1978) (reimbursement for legal fees is a permitted subject of collective bargaining under Act III). Similarly, this subject would be -within the permissible scope of an arbitration award and such an award would be valid if consistent with the requirements of Section 1(b) of the Act of 1968.
Our analysis of the arbitrator’s award in this case convinces us that certain aspects of the award are inconsistent with Section 1(b). For example, we note that the arbitrator does not recommend that a limit be placed on the amount allowed for a police officer’s defense of a criminal prosecution. Section 1(b) requires, however, that the written agreement provide for the payment of “specified and reasonable legal expenses and attorneys’ fees.” (Emphasis added.) We believe that this provision requires that the agreement itself specify the maximum payment for which
We realize that neither the parties, the arbitrator nor the court of common pleas have considered the effect of Section 1(b) of the Act of 1968 on the award in this case.