DocketNumber: Appeal, No. 2347 C.D. 1981
[…] Filed Date: 12/21/1982
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/18/2024
Opinion by
Rosemarie Mancini, the holder of a restaurant liquor license, appeals from an order of the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County sustaining in part an order of the Liquor Control Board (LCB) and fining her $200.00 for selling liquor to a minor. The trial judge ruled that the notes of testimony of the minor given in the hearing before the LCB were admissible
The appellant licensee contests the trial judge’s ruling that the notes of the minor’s testimony were admissible at the court hearing, citing Section 5934 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §5934, which provides pertinently :
Whenever any person has been examined as a witness in any civil matter ... if such witness afterwards . . . becomes incompetent to testify for any legally sufficient reason . . . properly proven notes of the examination of such witness shall be competent evidence in any civil issue.