DocketNumber: Appeals, Nos. 2758 C.D. 1982 and 3348 C.D. 1982
[…] *166 It has been Commission practice to act on these [COB] recommendations by majority vote, in Public Meeting, by approving the charges that are to go into effect on September 1. As discussed below, this is not required by law or by the May 1978 order, but it has become customary. (Emphasis deleted.)
66 Pa. C. S. §1307(b) (emphasis supplied). As indicated in the excerpt from its decision adopted August 13, 1982, the Commission was persuaded that the phrase “on the same basis as provided in subsection (a)” contained in Code Section 1307(b) and describing the effectuation of mandatory adjustment mechanisms meant that such mechanisms prescribed by the Commission were to be governed by the procedural requirement contained in Section 1307(a) including the requirement that “[a] tariff showing the scale of rates under such arrangement shall first be filed with the Commission, and such tariff, and each rate set therein, approved by it.” We disagree. Section 1307(a) authorizes individual utilities to submit automatic adjustment mechanisms to the Commission for approval.