DocketNumber: Appeal, No. 556 C.D. 1984
[…] Howard Johnson Co., v. Detroit Local Joint Executive Board Hotel and Restaurant Employees, 417 U.S. 249 (1974). Abramovich did not occupy the same warehouse as Hersch, nor did he hire a majority of Hersch’s employees. The only similarity between the two employers is that both Abramovich and Hersch, at different times, had the pleasure of doing business with the Board.
From Paragraph 42 of the contract.
Abramovich v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, 490 Pa. 290, 416 A.2d 474 (1980).
Act of October 5, 1980, P.L. 693, 42 Pa. C.S.A. §7302 (d)(2), provides:
Where this paragraph is applicable a court in reviewing an arbitration award pursuant to this subchapter shall, notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, modify or correct the award where the award is contrary to law and is such that had it been the verdict of a jury the court would have entered a different judgment or a judgment notwithstanding the verdict.
Abramovich could have filed an unfair labor practice charge with the National Labor Relations Board or petitioned the district court for appropriate injunctive relief.