DocketNumber: Appeal, No. 1849 C.D. 1983
[…] Order reversed.
Order
The order of the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County, No. G.D. 78-27755, dated May 29, 1982, issuing a writ of mandamus in the above captioned case is hereby reversed.
Pittsburgh Parking Tax Ordinance of 1969 (Ordinance 704), enacted pursuant to The Local Tax Enabling Act, Act of December 31, 1965, P.L. 1257, as amended, 53 P.S. §§690.1-6924.
This decision was affirmed in City of Pittsburgh v. Public Parking Authority of Pittsburgh, 11 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 442, 314 A.2d 887 (1974), cert. denied, 421 U.S. 912 (1975).
Section 708(a) of the Code reads as follows:
No objection to a governmental determination shall be defeated by reason of error in the form of the objection or the office of the clerk of court in which this objection is filed.
Pa. R.C.P. No. 1001(b)(1) mow provides that all claims heretofore asserted in assumpsit shall be asserted as a “civil action”.
Our disposition of this issue obviates the necessity of addressing the other issues raised in this appeal.