DocketNumber: Appeal, No. 2804 C.D. 1983
[…] The court also found that Appellee had requested a hearing on each conviction and had not received one. He therefore remanded the case back to the district justice for hearings on the citations.
On appeal, the Department raises several arguments. First, since Exhibit C-l was sufficient to sustain its burden of proof, the court should have simply ignored Exhibit C-2; second, that the two exhibits did not differ substantively, since Section 6501(b) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C. S. §6501(b), provides that “[a] payment by any person charged with a violation of this title of the fine prescribed for the violation is a plea of guilty . . .” (emphasis added); third, that Appellees testimony before the court that he paid the fines and costs was alone sufficient to prove his conviction; and, finally, that the remand order was improper because it required reopening the underlying criminal conviction.