DocketNumber: No. 2660 C.D. 1985 and No. 2659 C.D. 1985
[…] Id. (2 Pa. C.S.A. §504).
The Fund asserts that petitioners fit the definition of a “party” under Section 101 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C. S. §101. The Fund also maintains that the Insurance Commissioner’s expertise and the need to develop a cohesive body of law provide public policy reasons for permitting the administrative process, in this instance, to take its course.
1. Count I (a)—Appeal of the Denial of Benefits to Mrs. Lyons
We sustain the CAT Fund’s preliminary objections to Count 1(a).
Section 7541(c)(2) of the Declaratory Judgment Act (DJA), 42 Pa. C. S. §7541(c)(2), provides that declaratory relief will not be available with respect to any “proceeding within the exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal other than a court.” Section 102 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §102, defines a tribunal as “a court, district justice or other judicial officer vested with the power to enter an order in a matter. The term includes a government unit, other than the General Assembly