DocketNumber: No. 2660 C.D. 1985 and No. 2659 C.D. 1985
[…] The Insurance Commissioner shall provide the person so claiming and the administrator the opportunity to present statements or other documents and, at the election of either of these individuals, the opportunity for a hearing pursuant to Title 2 (relating to administrative law and procedure).
Id. (75 Pa. C. S. §1768).
Section 504 of the Administrative Agency Law provides:
No adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard. All testimony shall be stenographically recorded and a full and complete record shall be kept of the proceedings.
Id. (2 Pa. C.S.A. §504).
The Fund asserts that petitioners fit the definition of a “party” under Section 101 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.