DocketNumber: Appeal, No. 361 C.D. 1982
[…] When the Commonwealth appealed, that decision was remanded by the Board to the referee for more specific findings to determine whether the Claimant had proven exposure to a hazard under the provisions of “Section 108(q) of the Workmens Compenstion Act.”
In its appeal to this Court, the Commonwealth contends that since Section 108(q) of the WC Act, 77 P.S.
Our difficulty in this case is that Claimants claim petition is filed under The Pennsylvania Occupational Disease Act (OD Act), Act of June 21, 1939, P.L. 566, as amended, 77 P.S. §§1201—1603. Under the definitions section of that statute, Section 108(k), 77 P.S. §1208(k), “occupational disease” includes silicosis and anthraco-silicosis incurred in any occupation “involving direct contact with, handling of, or exposure to the dust of anthracite or bituminous coal and/or dust of silicon dioxide (SiOj”. (Emphasis added,) It thus will be observed that exposure under the OD Act is not limited to coal dust. Moreover, liability is allocated differently between the Commonwealth and the employer under the OD Act. See Section 301(g) of the OD Act, 77 P.S. §1401(g).