DocketNumber: Appeal, No. 3151 C.D. 1985
[…] MCI Airsignal of Pennsylvania, Inc. is a different entity from MCI Telecommunications Corporation, although both are owned by the same parent corporation.
A Commission motion to consolidate the instant appeal with an appeal filed on behalf of Bell from the same rate order was denied.
The Commission reversed that part of the ALJs determination which provided for continuing negotiation between the RCCs and Belf in an attempt to reach a mutually acceptable rate structure.
Section 315(a) of the Code, 66 Pa. C. S. §315(a), provides that: “[i]n any proceeding upon the motion of the commission, involving any proposed or existing rate of any public utility, or in any proceedings upon complaint . . . the burden of proof to show that the rate involved is just and reasonable shall be upon the public utility.”
Section 1304 of the Code, 66 Pa. C. S. §1304, provides that: “[n]o public utility shall, as to rates, make or grant any unreasonable preference or advantage to any person ... or subject any person ... to any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.