DocketNumber: Appeal, No. 343
[…] The hospital will not accept, directly or indirectly, any Federal or State governmental funds for capitalization, depreciation, interest, research, or reimbursement. Therefore, the construction, development, and operation of this hospital does not require certificate of need review. Charter thus requests the Department to issue a determination of non-reviewability for this project.
On December 22, 1986, the department issued its determination that the proposed hospitals were projects subject to certificate-of-need review under section 701(a)(1) of the Act, 35 P.S. §701(a)(1). That section provides in pertinent part:
(a) No person shall offer, develop, construct or otherwise establish or undertake to establish within the state a new institutional health service without first obtaining a certificate of need from the department. For the purposes of this chapter, ‘new institutional health services’ shall include:
(1) The construction, development or other establishment of a new health care facility or health maintenance organization.
(2) Any expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility or health maintenance organization in excess of $150,000 which ... is a capital expenditure. . . .
Charter’s claim of non-reviewability is based on an exclusionary provision in the definition of “health care facility” in section 103 of the Act, 35 P.S. §448.103: