DocketNumber: Appeal No. 690 C.D. 1987
[…] Pursuant to this Section and Section 5102 of the Code
Effective date of disability retirement—The date following the last day for which compensation was paid or the date on which the member filed*430 an effective application for disability benefits, whichever is later.
The Board applied this regulation to Claimant and held that her disability annuity would commence on October 25, 1985, even though she was admittedly disabled as of May 31,. 1985. The Board terminated Claimants annuity on November 1, 1985, the day she returned part-time to work, relying on Section 5706(a) of the Code
Section 5905(c)(1) of the Code states:
(c) Disability annuities.—In every case where the board has received an application for a disability annuity based upon physical or mental incapacity for the performance of the job for which the member is employed, taking into account relevant decisions by The Pennsylvania Workmens Compensation Board, the board-shall:
(1) through the medical examiner, have the application and any supporting medical records and other documentation submitted with the application reviewed. and. on the basis of said review, and the subsequent recommendation by the medical examiner regarding the applicants medical qualification for • a disability annuity along with such other recommendations which he may make with respect to the permanency of disability or the need for subsequent reviews, make a finding of disability and whether or not the disability is service connected or nondisability and in the case of disability ■ establish an*431 effective date of disability and the terms and conditions regarding subsequent reviews. ...
(Emphasis added.). Sections 5704 and 5102 require the Board to establish the effective date of disability. Section 5905(c)(1) states that in every ease the Board shall establish the effective date of disability based on. the recommendations of its medical examiner.