DocketNumber: Appeal No. 1795 C.D. 1987
[…] Appellee then received an additional notice dated February 18, 1986, that his license was to be suspended for sixty (60) days under Section 1539 of the Code for an accumulation of more than eleven points. Prior to receiving the 60-day suspension notice that is the subject of this appeal, appellee attended his departmental hearing because of his second aécumulation of six or more points (the July 10, 1985 violation).
Appellee attended this departmental hearing required by 75 Pa. C. S. § 1538(b) on January 28, 1986. That section states in pertinent part:
*649 (1) When any persons record has been reduced below six points and for the second time shows as many as six points, the department shall require the person to attend a departmental hearing. The hearing examiner may recommend one or more of the following:
(i) That the person be required to attend a driver improvement school.
(ii) That the person undergo an examination as provided for in section 1508 (relating to examination of applicant for drivers license).
(iii) That the persons drivers license be suspended for a period not exceeding 15 days.
(2) The department may effect or modify the recommendations of the hearing examiner but may not impose any sanction not recommended by the hearing examiner.
(3) Upon completion of the sanction or sanctions imposed by the department, two points shall be removed from the persons record.
75 Pa. C. S. § 1538(b) (emphasis added).
The hearing examiner recommended that no action be taken against appellee.. Thus, there was no sanction for the appellee to complete to entitle him to a reduction of two points under 75 Pa. C. S. §1538(b)(3).