DocketNumber: No. 1561 C.D. 1990
[…] . 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524(7) provides: “Any other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct or any other action or proceeding sounding in trespass [must be commenced within two years.]"
. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5525(8) provides: "An action upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon a writing not specified in paragraph (7), under seal or otherwise [must be commenced within four years.]”
. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5535(c) states: "Where it shall have been finally determined by a court that a party is not obligated to submit a claim to arbitration, the time which elapsed between the demand for arbitration and the final determination by a court that there is no obligation to arbitrate is not a part of the time within which a civil action or proceeding upon such claim must be commenced.”
. Abernethy v. Williams, 136 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 715, 584 A.2d 1085 (1990).