DocketNumber: No. 1561 C.D. 1990
[…] Both parties also agree that the four year statute of limitations at 42 Pa.C.S. § 5525(8)
Accordingly, the order of the trial court is affirmed.
ORDER
AND NOW, this 23rd day of January, 1991, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Berks County in the above-captioned matter is affirmed.
. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524(7) provides: “Any other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct or any other action or proceeding sounding in trespass [must be commenced within two years.]"
. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5525(8) provides: "An action upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon a writing not specified in paragraph (7), under seal or otherwise [must be commenced within four years.]”