DocketNumber: No. 990 C.D. 1987; Nos. 1882 C.D. 1989, 1964 C.D. 1989
[…] The objector argues that he was denied due process because he was not provided an ample opportunity to present his arguments to either the department or the board. Review of the record shows that the objector was provided every opportunity to present his evidence and to participate in the application process.
Finally, the objector contends that there was an improper ex parte communication between the department’s secretary and two doctors who supported the application. Section 702(f)(2) of the Act, 35 P.S. § -448.702(f)(2), states that, “[n]o ex parte contact regarding the application between any employee of the department who exercises responsibilities respecting the application and the applicant, any person acting on behalf of the applicant or any person opposed to the issuance of the certificate of need shall occur after the commencement of a hearing on the application and before a decision is made by the department.” (Emphasis added).
In this case, there was no prohibited ex parte contact between the secretary and any person acting on the appli