DocketNumber: No. 990 C.D. 1987; Nos. 1882 C.D. 1989, 1964 C.D. 1989
[…] With respect to a decision of the department on an application for certificate of need, section 506(a) of the Act
Section 703(a) of the Act, 35 P.S. § 448.703(a), provides that persons who are “directly affected ... may file objections within 15 days of [publication of the notice of completed CON applications] with the local health systems agency setting forth specifically the reasons such objections were filed.”
The board found that the objector filed timely and specific objections and that, because § 103 of the Act, 35 P.S. § 448.103, defines the phrase “persons directly affected” to include “members of the public who are to be served by the proposed new institutional health services,” the sole issue was whether the objector was a member of the public to be served by the applicant’s facility.