DocketNumber: No. 672 C.D. 1990
[…] We believe that this is a clear case in which a nonsuit was properly entered as a matter of law, because Hillerman’s actions constituted negligence that was clearly equal to or greater than the defendants in this case.
Accordingly, the trial court’s order denying Hillerman’s motion to take off the nonsuit is affirmed.
ORDER
NOW, this 3rd day of June, 1991, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County, February Term, 1985, No. 3068, dated March 1, 1990, denying appellant’s motion to take off nonsuit, is hereby affirmed.
. Section 7102, popularly known as the Comparative Negligence Act, provides in part that:
(a) General rule. — In all actions brought to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to person or property, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff or his legal representative where such negligence was not greater than the causal negligence of the defendant or defendants against whom recovery is sought, but any damages sustained by the plaintiff shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff.
. Since the driver of the car that struck Hillerman is. not a party to this case, we have no opinion as to his degree of negligence in this matter.