DocketNumber: No. 2085 C.D. 1990
[…] ORDER
AND NOW, this 4th day of September, 1991, the order of the Insurance Commissioner in this matter, dated September 7, 1990, is hereby vacated, and this case is remanded to the Insurance Commissioner to take additional evidence where necessary and thereafter make specific findings of fact, conclusions of law, and a final adjudication not inconsistent with the attached opinion.
Jurisdiction relinquished.
. Section 1799.7(b)(3) provides:
An insurer aggrieved by the rate reductions mandated by this subsection [which concerns the rate rollbacks mandated by Act 6] may seek relief from the commissioner, which relief may be granted when the commissioner deems necessary in extraordinary circumstances.
. For a description of the methodology by which the Department analyzes extraordinary circumstances relief requests, see Prudential, 141 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. at 156-162, n. 2, 595 A.2d at 652, n. 2.
. During the proceedings, Liberty Mutual amended its requested rate increase to 12%.