DocketNumber: No. 91 C.D. 1991
[…] DocketNumber: No. 91 C.D. 1991
Judges: Craig, Silvestri, Smith
Filed Date: 11/22/1991
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/18/2024
This case presents the question of whether attorney’s fees should be automatically assessed against a defendant under Section 440 of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 996, even though defendant had a reasonable basis to contest a claim. Section 440 reads in relevant part:
In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, the employe or his dependent, as the case may be, in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney’s fees, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings: Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established____
In contested cases involving petitions to terminate, reinstate, increase, reduce or otherwise modify compensation awards, agreements or other payment arrangements or set aside final receipts, where the contested issue, in whole or part, is resolved in favor of the claimant, the claimant shall be entitled to an award of reasonable costs as hereinabove set forth. (Emphasis added.)