DocketNumber: 336 M.D. 2021
[…] murder and sentenced to life imprisonment without the opportunity for parole pursuant to Section 1102(a) of the Crimes Code.3 Green is currently an inmate at the State Correctional Institution (SCI) at Benner.4 Green applied to the Parole Board for parole, and, on August 30, 2021, the Parole Board denied Green parole, stating: “Upon review of your application for parole and the Department of Corrections[’] [(DOC)] records of your sentencing, it appears that you are serving a life sentence and are therefore not eligible for parole 2 The facts are those as averred by Green in the Petition. 3 Section 1102(a) of the Crimes Code provides: First degree.-- (1) Except as provided under [S]ection 1102.1 [of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1] (relating to sentence of persons under the age of 18 for murder, murder of an unborn child and murder of a law enforcement officer), a person who has been convicted of a murder of the first degree or of murder of a law enforcement officer of the first degree shall be sentenced to death or to a term of life imprisonment in accordance with [Section 9711 of the Sentencing Code,] 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711 (relating to sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree). (2) The sentence for a person who has been convicted of first degree murder of an unborn child shall be the same as the sentence for murder of the first degree, except that the death penalty shall not be imposed. . . . 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(a). 4 Although the Petition reflects that Green was an inmate at SCI-Rockview when he filed the Petition, according to the Pennsylvania Department of Corrections’ inmate locator, he is currently incarcerated at SCI-Benner.