DocketNumber: 336 M.D. 2021
[…] Because Green’s Petition does not identify, and this Court cannot glean therefrom, that Green’s PCRA application is ancillary to any proceedings within this Court’s appellate jurisdiction, this Court lacks original jurisdiction over the Petition. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1)(i); see also Dockery. Accordingly, this Court sustains Governor Wolf’s First Preliminary Objection. Nonetheless, we will not dismiss the Petition. Instead, we will transfer the matter to the “proper tribunal” pursuant to Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(a), which provides: (a) General rule.--If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or magisterial district judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal or other matter was first filed in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth. A matter which is within the exclusive jurisdiction of a court or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth but which is commenced in any other tribunal of this Commonwealth shall be transferred by the other tribunal to the proper court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth where it shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth on the date when first filed in the other tribunal. 6 As the Court lacks jurisdiction over this matter, given that the action is cognizable under the PCRA, the matter shall be transferred to the appropriate court of common pleas.