DocketNumber: 336 M.D. 2021
[…] Governor Wolf filed preliminary objections on the basis that this Court lacked jurisdiction over Dockery’s PCRA claim. Because, based on the claims raised and relief sought, Dockery’s petition for review was “in the nature of [an] application [] for . . . post-conviction relief[,]” Dockery, 259 A.3d at 571 (quoting 8 Section 9542 of the PCRA provides, in relevant part: This subchapter provides for an action by which . . . persons serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief. The action established in this subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus and coram nobis. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542. 5 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1)(i)), and it was not ancillary to any proceedings within this Court’s appellate jurisdiction, this Court sustained the preliminary objections.