DocketNumber: 336 M.D. 2021
[…] On November 29, 2021, Green filed an answer in opposition to the Preliminary Objections. On December 13, 2021, this Court ordered the parties to file briefs in support of their positions, which they did. 5 Section 6137(a)(1) of the Parole Code specifies that the Parole Board “may release on parole any offender to whom the power to parole is granted to the [Parole B]oard . . . , except an offender condemned to death or serving life imprisonment[.]” 61 Pa.C.S. § 6137(a)(1). 6 Article III, section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution declares: “No law shall be passed except by bill, and no bill shall be so altered or amended, on its passage through either House, as to change its original purpose.” PA. CONST. art.