DocketNumber: 714 M.D. 2019
[…] Cmwlth. 2013) (internal citation omitted). Sovereign immunity acts as a bar to suits against Commonwealth parties, including its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties. 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310.4 The General Assembly has waived sovereign immunity only in certain specified instances “arising out of a negligent act.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(a). We agree with the Department that Lee’s wrongful termination claim is barred by sovereign immunity. Sovereign immunity applies to the Department as a state agency and to Secretary Wetzel because he was sued in his official capacity. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8501; see Paluch v. Pa. Dep't of Corr.,175 A.3d 433
, 438 (Pa. Cmwlth. 4 A Commonwealth party is defined in Section 8501 of the Judicial Code as “[a] Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but only with respect to an act within the scope of his office or employment.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8501. 3 2017) (barring claims directed against the Department and numerous employees based on sovereign immunity); Smith v. Cortes,879 A.2d 382
(Pa. Cmwlth. 2005), aff'd sub nom. Smith v. Cortez,901 A.2d 980