DocketNumber: Original Jurisdiction 1420 C.D. 1988
[…] Justices, judges and justices of the peace shall be retired upon attaining the age of 70 years.
Summary relief in this case was properly sought pursuant to Pa. R. A.P. 1532(b). The official note to this rule indicates that it is a generalization of Pa. R.C.P. No. 1098 (peremptory judgment).
Section 1 states:
All men are born equally.free and independent, and have certain inherent and indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and liberty, of acquiring, possessing and protecting property and reputation, and of pursuing their own happiness.
Section 26 states:
Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.
The fourteenth amendment, in pertinent part, states: