Judges: Doyle, Colins, Palladino, McGinley, Smith, Pellegrini, Friedman
[…] See also paragraphs 24a. and 25a. of the amended complaint. These allegations are sufficient to establish that Drumheller's criminal conviction of driving under the influence was conduct that acted as a superseding cause to DOT's alleged negligence.
Moreover, Drumheller's conviction of "homicide by vehicle while driving under the influence" is also sufficient to absolve DOT of liability. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3735 defines homicide by vehicle as:
Any person who unintentionally causes the death of another person as the direct result of a violation of section 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled *583 substance) and who is convicted for violating section 3731 is guilty of a felony of the third degree when the violation is the cause of death and the sentencing court shall order the person to serve a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than three years. (Emphasis added).
Under this provision, the cause of the death has to result from the criminal conduct of the driver in driving under the influence, and, as such, again establishes that Drumheller's conduct acted as a superseding cause to DOT's negligence.