Judges: Colins, Craig, Doyle, Friedman, Palladino, Pellegrini, Smith
[…] Furthermore, we issue a declaratory judgment
ORDER
AND NOW, this 16th day of December, 1993, the preliminary objections filed by the
The April 6, 1989 vote in the proceedings at Public Utility Commission Docket No. C-850468 constituted final action dismissing the complaint of the Peoples Natural Gas Company and, therefore, the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission lacked jurisdiction and authority to act further, rendering any action taken in the matter after April 6, 1989 void and without legal effect.
. Section 1101 of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1101, provides the following:
Upon the application of any proposed public utility and the approval of such application by the commission evidenced by its certificate of public convenience first had and obtained, it shall be lawful for any such proposed public utility to begin to offer, render, furnish or supply service within this Commonwealth. The commission’s certificate of public convenience granted under the authority of this section shall include a description of the nature of the service and of the territory in which it may be offered, rendered, furnished or supplied.
. There appears to be some discrepancy regarding this date. While some of the documents refer to April 21, 1988 as the date of the ALJ decision, others specify that the ALJ issued his decision on March 24, 1988. In any case, however, this date has no effect upon our determination here.