Judges: Colins, Craig, Doyle, Friedman, Palladino, Pellegrini, Smith
[…] Alternatively, the petition for review requests that we issue a writ of prohibition barring the PUC from entering an order implementing its October 1, 1992 action. On December 1, 1992, the PUC and Peoples filed preliminary objections in the nature of a demurrer, claiming that Bessie 8 had failed to set forth a cause of action and had improperly invoked this court’s original jurisdiction.
The PUC and Peoples raise several issues in their preliminary objections, the most important being whether a tie vote by the PUC is determinative of the matter before it.
Section 301(d) of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 301(d), provides the following:
(d) Quorum. A majority of the members of the commission serving in accordance*678 with law shall constitute a quorum and such majority acting unanimously, shall be required for any action, including the making of any order or the ratification of any act done or order made by one or more of the commissioners. No vacancy in the commission shall impair the right of a quorum of the commissioners to exercise all the rights and perform all the duties of the commission. (Emphasis added.)
Section 301(d) provides that a “quorum,” as that term is defined, is required before the PUC can vote. Section 301(d) also requires that if the quorum is composed of the minimum number of members, the vote must be unanimous. However, that situation is not involved here.