Judges: Friedman, McGinley, Silvestri
[…] . Although the ALJ granted Penelec’s motion for summary judgment and prohibited Somerset from providing service in Jennerstown, the ALJ declined to declare that Penelec had the exclusive right to provide service in Jennerstown as requested by Penelec. (ALJ's Initial Decision, R.R. 169a).
. § 7321(a)(1) provides, in relevant part:
(a) General rule. — Each electric cooperative corporation shall have power;
(1) To generate, manufacture, purchase, acquire and accumulate electric energy and to transmit, distribute, sell, furnish and dispose of such electric energy to its members only....
. § 7324 of the Cooperative Law, entitled "Qualifications of members, provides in part:
AH persons in rural areas proposed to be served by an electric cooperative corporation, who are not receiving central station service, shall be eligible for membership in the corporation. ...
. The ALJ made the following relevant conclusions of law;
3. The term “central station service” in the Cooperative Law means "service from a central generation facility that serves numerous consumers.”