Judges: Friedman, McGinley, Silvestri
[…] Somerset argues that the PUC only has jurisdiction over electrical cooperatives where Subchapter C applies. Somerset asserts that Subchapter C does not apply here because Subchapter C applies only to the PUC’s drawing boundary lines within certified territories and Jennerstown is not within a certified territory.
The PUC looked to Section 7358 of Sub-chapter C of the Cooperative Law as providing authority for its exercise of jurisdiction in this matter. Section 7358 provides as follows:
Upon proceedings brought by an interested person or by action of the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, the commission shall have the jurisdiction to enforce compliance with this subehapter and shall have jurisdiction to prohibit the furnishing of retail electric service by any retail electric supplier19 1 except in its certified territory or territories or where lawfully serving and, in connection with the enforcement and prohibition, to exercise all powers granted by this subehapter or otherwise to the commission.
Specifically, the PUC relied upon Section 7358 granting it, in addition to jurisdiction to enforce Subchapter C, “jurisdiction to prohibit the furnishing of retail electric service by any retail electric supplier [here Somerset] except in its certified territory or territories or where lawfully serving.” (Emphasis added).