Judges: Friedman, McGinley, Silvestri
[…] As previously noted, Somerset, as an electric cooperative, is subject to the Cooperative Law. Somerset cites several provisions of the Cooperative Law as support for its assertion that the PUC lacks jurisdiction over it. Section 7334, 15 Pa.C.S. § 7334, provides:
Except as provided in Subchapter C (relating to unincorporated area certified territory), all electric cooperative corporations subject to this chapter shall be exempt in*1252 any and all respects from the jurisdiction and control of the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission.
Subchapter C contains nine sections, 15 Pa. C.S. §§ 7351-7359, the first of which, § 7351, provides as follows:
(a) General rule. — This subchapter shall apply only to the establishment of boundaries of certified territory between retail electric suppliers where one supplier is an electric cooperative corporation and the other supplier is subject to the jurisdiction of the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission for rates, terms and conditions for electric service.
Somerset argues that the PUC only has jurisdiction over electrical cooperatives where Subchapter C applies. Somerset asserts that Subchapter C does not apply here because Subchapter C applies only to the PUC’s drawing boundary lines within certified territories and Jennerstown is not within a certified territory.
The PUC looked to Section 7358 of Sub-chapter C of the Cooperative Law as providing authority for its exercise of jurisdiction in this matter. Section 7358 provides as follows:
Upon proceedings brought by an interested person or by action of the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, the commission shall have the jurisdiction to enforce compliance with this subehapter and shall have jurisdiction to prohibit the furnishing of retail electric service by any retail electric supplier19 1 except in its certified territory or territories or where lawfully serving and, in connection