DocketNumber: 647 and 648 C.D. 1993
[…] In their complaint, the Pickerings alleged that Bower was culpable of the following:
(1) he testified falsely at the coroner's inquest;
(2) he lied to them when describing Ms. Pickering's wounds; and,
(3) he sought to damage their reputations and to cause them mental anguish, guilt and pain.
The Pickerings contend that the preceding allegations give rise to causes of action for civil conspiracy, and intentional infliction of emotional distress. Bower maintains that he should be considered statutorily immune.[4] We agree.
Act 152 of 1978, codified at 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310, provides as follows:
*127 [T]he Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity. When the General Assembly specifically waives sovereign immunity, a claim against the Commonwealth and its officials and employees shall be brought only in such manner and in such courts and in such cases as directed by the provisions of title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure) unless otherwise specifically authorized by statute.
1 Pa.C.S. § 2310. (Emphasis added).[5]
A Commonwealth party is defined at Section 8501 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8501, as "[a] Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but only with respect to an act within the scope of his office or employment."