DocketNumber: 647 and 648 C.D. 1993
[…] When the General Assembly specifically waives sovereign immunity, a claim against the Commonwealth and its officials and employees shall be brought only in such manner and in such courts and in such cases as directed by the provisions of title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure) unless otherwise specifically authorized by statute.
1 Pa.C.S. § 2310. (Emphasis added).[5]
A Commonwealth party is defined at Section 8501 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8501, as "[a] Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but only with respect to an act within the scope of his office or employment." Recently, this court reaffirmed the principle that when an employee of a Commonwealth agency was acting within the scope of his duties, the Commonwealth employee is protected by sovereign immunity from the imposition of liability for intentional tort claims. La Frankie v.