DocketNumber: 1759 C.D. 1993
[…] AND NOW, May 20, 1994, the determination of the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections is vacated and the matter is remanded to the Department of Corrections with directions to conduct further proceedings in accordance with our opinion.
Jurisdiction relinquished.
[1] Act of June 28, 1935, P.L. 477, as amended, 53 P.S. § 637. This Act is untitled, but is commonly referred to as the Heart and Lung Act.
[2] Act of December 8, 1959, P.L. 1718, as amended, 61 P.S. § 951. This Act is referred to as Act 632.
[3] Section 637(a) of the Heart and Lung Act provides in pertinent part that:
Any . . . corrections officer employed by the Department of Corrections, whose principal duty is the care, custody and control of inmates, . . . who is injured in the performance of his duties . . . and by reason thereof is temporarily incapacitated from performing his duties shall be paid . . . his full rate of salary, as fixed by ordinance or resolution, until the disability arising therefrom has ceased . . .
53 P.S. § 637.
[4] Act 632 provides in pertinent part: