DocketNumber: 591 C.D. 2021
[…] See R.R. at 14a-15a. Concerned Owners also represented to the trial court that Carlise has been the only Board member to sign Association checks (when multiple check signors are required), see R.R. at 101a-102a, and he no longer lives in the community which, according to the Bylaws, prohibits him from sitting on the Board. See R.R. at 102a. 5 Section 5303(f) of the UPCA provides: Notwithstanding any provision of the declaration or bylaws to the contrary, the unit owners, by a two-thirds vote of all persons present and entitled to vote at any meeting of the unit owners at which a quorum is present, may remove any member of the executive board with or without cause, other than a member appointed by the declarant. 68 Pa.C.S. § 5303(f). The UPCA went into effect on February 2, 1997. 4 On July 11, 2019, the trial court issued an order scheduling a hearing on the Receiver Petition for July 18, 2019. See R.R. at 95a.