DocketNumber: 393 M.D. 2022
[…] Specifically, Section 914 establishes a grace period in which a primary candidate may withdraw, by written request to the appropriate election officials, until “the fifteenth day next succeeding the last day for filing nomination petitions” for the desired office. 25 P.S. § 2874. Candidates hold “an absolute right” to withdraw their names within the grace period. In re Challenge to Objection to Nominating Petitions of Evans,458 A.2d 1056
, 1058 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1983). 4 Section 976(e) provides, in relevant part: When any . . . nomination paper is presented in the office ... of any county board of elections for filing within the period limited by this act, it shall be the duty of said ... board to examine the same. No ... nomination paper ... shall be permitted to be filed ... if the candidate named therein has filed a nomination petition for any public office for the ensuing primary, or has been nominated for any such office by nomination papers previously filed. 25 P.S. § 2936(e). 5 The hearing took place simultaneously with In re: Nomination Paper of Caroline Avery for Representative in Congress from the 1st Congressional District (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 392 M.D. 2022) due to the similar legal issues presented in both cases.