DocketNumber: 393 M.D. 2022
[…] They concluded that Kosin’s general election candidacy is therefore prevented by the “clear mandate” of In re Benkoski,943 A.2d 212
(Pa. 2007). In that case, the Supreme Court held that, “where a candidate has filed a defective nomination petition to appear on the primary election ballot, Section 976(e) precludes that candidate from thereafter filing nomination papers to appear on the general election ballot for the same position.” Id. at 216. II. Discussion As noted, Section 976(e) of the Election Code prohibits the filing of nomination papers “if the candidate named therein has filed a nomination petition for any public office for the ensuing7 primary, or has been nominated for any such office by nomination papers previously filed.” 25 P.S. 2936(e). This Court has stated that the clear purposes behind the provision are “to require a candidate to choose between the primary route and the nomination route to the general election ballot[,] and to prevent a losing primary candidate from filing nomination papers.” Baronett v.