DocketNumber: 834 C.D. 2021
[…] (Board’s Br. at 10 n.4.) III. DISCUSSION While Claimant’s arguments focus on the merits of the Board’s finding him ineligible, we are mindful that the only Board order before the Court on appeal is the Reconsideration Order. However, before setting forth the standard for reviewing such orders, it is helpful to understand Section 401(d)(1) and what is required under that provision to establish eligibility for benefits. Section 401(d)(1) of the Law states that “[c]ompensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who” “[i]s able to work and available for suitable work[.]” 43 P.S. § 801(d)(1) (emphasis added). It is the claimant who bears the burden of establishing their ability and availability for work. Craig v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Rev.,442 A.2d 400
, 401 (Pa.