DocketNumber: 639 C.D. 1992
[…] The Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board is directed to renew the liquor license of George Atiyeh.
[1] The first citation was for the selling or furnishing of alcoholic beverages to minors for which licensee paid a $1000 fine. The second citation was for the maintenance of an outdoor service bar and for advertising the price of alcoholic beverages, for which licensee paid a $450 fine.
[2] Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P.S. § 4-470(a).
[3] Section 211 of the Code, added by the Act of June 29, 1987, P.L. 32, 47 P.S. § 2-211.
[4] The relevant language in section 471 concerning appeals to the LCB reads:
In the event the bureau or the person who was fined or whose license was suspended or revoked shall feel aggrieved by the adjudication of the administrative law judge, there shall be a right to appeal to the board. The appeal shall be based solely on the record before the administrative law judge. The board shall affirm the decision of the administrative law judge if it is based on substantial evidence; otherwise, the board shall reverse the decision of the administrative law judge.
47 P.S. § 4-471(b).
Street Road Bar & Grille, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Liquor ... ( 2005 )
Ball Park's Main Course, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Liquor ... ( 1994 )
Pennsylvania State Police, Bureau of Liquor Control ... ( 2009 )
I.B.P.O.E. of West Mount Vernon Lodge 151 v. Pennsylvania ... ( 2009 )