DocketNumber: 2323 C.D. 2015
[…] Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 822. Section 502 of the Law provides, in pertinent part: The parties and their attorneys or other representatives of record and the department shall be duly notified of the time and place of a referee’s hearing and of the referee’s decision, and the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed the final decision of the board, unless an appeal is filed therefrom, within fifteen days after the date of such decision the board acts on its own motion, to review the decision of the referee. On April 15, 2015, Claimant filed for unemployment compensation benefits following a suspension of his employment from Abington Heights School District (Employer).