DocketNumber: 822 C.D. 2021
[…] The Curative Amendment, inter alia, addressed this issue, by limiting wind turbines to special exceptions with standards relating to maximum height. The Curative Amendment also addressed the Appalachian Trail Act, Act of April 28, 1978, P.L. 87, as amended, 64 P.S. §§801-805, by requiring larger setbacks along the Appalachian Trail. (R.R. at 70a.) 4 Section 5571.1 of the Judicial Code provides courts of common pleas with jurisdiction to hear an appeal relating to an alleged defect in a statutory procedure relating to the “enactment or adoption of any ordinance, resolution, map or similar action of a political subdivision.” 42 Pa.C.S. §5571.1. 4 Again, this section of the MPC requires a public hearing prior to the adoption of a curative amendment.