DocketNumber: 822 C.D. 2021
[…] Section 504(a) of the County Code, which must be read in pari materia with the Sunshine Act, requires “[o]fficial action and deliberations by a quorum of the members of an agency” to “take place at a meeting open to the public.” 65 Pa.C.S. §704. “Official action” is defined as: (1) Recommendations made by an agency pursuant to statute, ordinance or executive order. (2) The establishment of policy by an agency. (3) The decisions on agency business made by an agency. (4) The vote taken by any agency on any motion, proposal, resolution, rule, regulation, ordinance, report or order. 65 Pa. C.S. §703. “Agency business” is defined as “[t]he framing, preparation, making or enactment of laws, policy or regulations, the creation of liability by contract or otherwise or the adjudication of rights, duties and responsibilities, but not including 9 County commissioners are the responsible managers and administrators of the fiscal affairs of their respective counties.